The future has a long history

Join us...

We are...

... a non-profit organisation owned by large constructors and property owners in Sweden.

GDPR

GDPR at Byggvarubedömningen

We at Byggvarubedömningen are processing personal data in our Web Service, which is our database with assessed products. Read more below how we process personal data.

Information regarding personal data processing

1  Definitions

a) Personal Data:

means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

b) Personal Data Controller:

a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

c) Personal Data Processor:

a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

d) Processing of Personal Data:

pertains to any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

e) Applicable data protection legislation:

pertains to the Swedish Personal Records Act (1998:204), the Swedish Personal Data Ordinance (1998:1191), the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and other relevant data protection legislation.

 

2  Personal data processing

 2.1 Purpose and legal basis

BVB Service AB, Corp. Reg. No. 556895-6964, (hereinafter Byggvarubedömningen), is a Personal Data Controller and processes Personal Data regarding Users for the purpose of providing its Web Service in a correct and complete manner and meeting its obligations as stipulated in contracts with Suppliers. You can contact Byggvarubedömningen by sending an e-mail to: info@byggvarubedomningen.se

Byggvarubedömningen is not Personal Data Controller for such Personal Data that is entered by the Supplier when using the Web Service and which is in contravention of the General Terms and Conditions and any entered contract. If such Personal data is entered, Byggvarubedömningen is entitled to change, erase or cancel any signed contract.

2.2 Storage and sorting

Personal data is stored and processed for the period of time set out in an entered contract. Personal data is erased and made inaccessible three (3) months after the termination of the entered contract.

2.3 Categories of recipients of Personal Data

In addition to Byggvarubedömningen, other actors who work on behalf of Byggvarubedömningen may gain access to the Personal data that Byggvarubedömningen processes, which particularly includes but does not exclude, consultants, suppliers, members and assessors, Byggvarubedömningen signs a personal data processor agreement with the actors who constitute Personal Data Processors and otherwise meet all of the requirements set out in the applicable data protection legislation. After completing the assignment, the Personal data is to be erased and/or returned to Byggvarubedömningen.

A User’s or Supplier’s Personal data is also processed, in relevant cases, by other Users or Suppliers in accordance with that which results from the User’s or the Supplier’s Own use of the Web Service’s functions.

 

3  Rights of the data subject

A request to exercise the rights below (3a – 3d) should be e-mailed to: info@byggvarubedomningen.se

a) Access

Users of the Web Service are entitled to request access to their Personal data that is processed by Byggvarubedömningen. The information must be easy to understand and be provided free of charge in electronic form. The exception to the first sentence arises if the request regarding Personal data is unfounded or unreasonable.

b) Correction

If the Personal data with Byggvarubedömningen is incomplete or in some other way erroneous, Byggvarubedömningen must, on request from the User and without unnecessary delay, correct the Personal data.

c) Erasure

If the Personal Data at Byggvarubedömningen are no longer necessary for a contract or any other statutory purpose, Byggvarubedömningen must, without unnecessary delay, erase the Personal data. The same applies if the Personal data have been processed in an unlawful manner or must be erased to fulfill legal obligations under Union law or Swedish law.

d) Data portability

Users used the Web Service are entitled to receive their Personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format that the User has provided to Byggvarubedömningen. Byggvarubedömningen must not prevent a User from transferring their Personal Data to a Personal Data Controller other than Byggvarubedömningen.

 

4 Complaints to be lodged with supervisory authority

If Byggvarubedömningen’s Processing of Personal Data is conducted in a manner that contravenes Applicable data protection legislation, the User is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority, “Datainspektionen”.